loading

Privacy Policy

Springwood
Introduction

The privacy of personal information you provide to us (your personal information) is important and Springwood Communities respects and protects the privacy of our users. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Springwood Communities, its related entities, subsidiaries and appointed selling agent.
This privacy policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we collect personal information

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. Completion of the contact form is optional. You can provide your contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the services on our site for which you have expressed an interest.

The personal information we collect

We collect personal information about you to enable us to suggest land and property that may be of interest to you. The types of personally identifiable information we may collect include your name, address, telephone number and email.

When we request your personal information, we will endeavour to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may be restricted.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to assist us in:

  1. Conducting our business;
  2. Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, for example, in the completion of sales documentation;
  3. To communicate information about our products and services to you;
  4. For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business). If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from us please either contact your Agent or our Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out later in this policy.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. Completion of the contact form is optional. You can provide your contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the services on our site for which you have expressed an interest.

Your access rights to the personal information we hold

At any time, you may ask us to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that personal information. We will endeavour to provide you with the data within 30 days of receiving your request. We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that we may incur in providing personal information to you.
If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Disclosure of your personal information to others

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities and subsidiaries that we use in the ordinary operation of our business. We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we collected the personal information, such as:

  • to assist you to locate a suitable property;
  • for administrative purposes, such as data processing, printing or mailing;
  • for other services that we offer that you may require.

If your personal information is disclosed to third parties, these third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. We will only disclose to these third parties that information necessary for them to perform their services. Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law or regulation.

How we store your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We require all our Employee, Contractors and Agents to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

Access to information stored electronically is restricted to our Representatives whose job requires access to the information.

Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. If we no longer need your personal information, we destroy or remove the identity information.

Website analytics

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about you. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. If you reject the cookie, you may still use our site, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be developed. We may also change this policy to include any new products or services we may provide from time to time.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any privacy related dealings with us or a possible breach of your privacy or would like further information about our information management practices, you can contact:

Andrew Oliver
Telephone: 1800 224 531
Email: [email protected]

Register your interest now

Resident registration

Join our mailing list

Join our mailing list to receive information about new Springwood releases before everyone else, our latest news and invitations to events.

http://myspringwood.com.au/
December 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

loading